But the actual constitutional functions of the U.S. government (which are “few and defined” — to use the words of James Madison) could be funded by tariffs, lotteries, donations, and fees. The government was funded primarily by tariffs before the income tax was instituted. Only the states of Alabama, Alaska, Hawaii, Mississippi, Nevada, and Utah don’t have lotteries. The Bureau of the Fiscal Service already receives cash and gifts donated to the government to reduce its debt — almost $3 million was given last year. And according to 31 U.S.C. §9701, federal agencies are permitted to “charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.”
End helplessness. Abolish the IRS.
This article was originally published in the September 2017 issue of Future of Freedom.